The male Western Spinebill has a conspicuous white eyebrow and rufous collar that extends onto the throat and upper breast and is bordered by a white band both above and below. The lower breast has a black band. The back, tail and upperwings are all olive grey, like the crown, while the underbody, apart from the throat and breast, is cream coloured. The female is duller, without the bold markings. The species’ most characteristic feature is its bill, which is slender and down-curved.
Often seen darting about on whirring wings, the Western Spinebill inhabits the heathlands and woodlands of south-western Australia, especially where banksias are growing. They feed at all levels of the vegetation, probing flowers with their long beaks to extract the sweet nectar.
The Western Spinebill occurs only in south-western Australia, mainly in the area north to Eneabba and east to Israelite Bay.
Western Spinebills occur mainly in heathlands and woodlands, but occasionally in open eucalypt forests, especially where banksias are growing in the understorey.
Nectar is the main food of the Western Spinebill, obtained by probing flowers with its long, narrow beak. The species also takes insects, mostly caught while sallying in the air, or occasionally by pecking them from the surfaces of plants.
The nest of the Western Spinebill is small and cup-shaped, woven from grass and strips of bark. It is usually located among the foliage of a shrub or small tree, usually between 1 and 7 metres above the ground. The female usually incubates the one or two eggs, and both sexes feed the young birds.
All text and information provided by Birdlife Australia
Facebook- Gaz Meredith Images
Tomorrow I will be tagging along with Gary to begin my first mural of the project.
Gary will be doing some photography while I paint the mural on an external wall at Lions Dryandra Woodland Village.
Gary took the photo of the male Western Spinebill approximately 500m away from the village so this will be the perfect location for the mural.
Lions Dryandra Woodland Village
Tomingley Road, Dryandra
Western Australia 6311
Special Birds of the Region
Almost 550 species of birds have been recorded in Western Australia. 387 species have been recorded breeding. 17 species are endemic to Western Australia. These are Carnaby's Black-Cockatoo, Baudin's Black-Cockatoo, Western Corella, Western Rosella, Red-capped Parrot, Noisy Scrub-bird, Red-winged Fairy-wren, Black Grasswren, Western Bristlebird, Dusky Gerygone, Western Thornbill, Western Wattlebird, Kimberley Honeyeater, Western Spinebill, White-breasted Robin, Western Ground Parrot and Red-eared Firetail. Many other species have unique sub species in Western Australia such as Western Whipbird, Crested (Western) Shrike-tit and Lemon-bellied (Kimberley) Flycatcher.